Date & Time: May 28, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Albatros L73
Operator:
Registration:
D-961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Hamburg
MSN:
10077
YOM:
1926
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Berlin to Hamburg, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft named 'Brandenburg' crash landed in an open field located in Babekuhl, near Lanz. There were no casualties.