Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Operator:
Maxwell H. Findlay
Registration:
G-AENA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portsmouth - Abercorn - Johannesburg
MSN:
60
YOM:
1936
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Gabrielle' was owned by the British Maxwell H. Findlay & Ken H. F. Waller who were taking part to the 'Schlesinger Trophy' between Portsmouth and Johannesburg. While taking off from Abercorn Airfield, Northern Rhodesia, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the bush. The pilot Max Findlay and the radio operator A. H. Morgan were killed while both other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Max H. Findlay, pilot, †
Ken H. F. Waller, copilot,
A. H. Morgan, radio operator, †
C. Derek Peachey, flight engineer.
Crew:
Max H. Findlay, pilot, †
Ken H. F. Waller, copilot,