Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of an Airspeed AS.65 Consul in Tonkin

Date & Time: May 18, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Société Indochinoise de Transports Aériens - SITA
Registration:
F-BDPY
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
MSN:
5150
YOM:
1947
Location:
Indochina
All Vietnam
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an accident somewhere in Tonkin, north Indochina.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026