Date & Time: Apr 29, 1947 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Milburn Air
Registration:
G-AIOZ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
4335
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Croydon Airport on a flight from Paris-Le Bourget, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Tatsfield, about 7 miles southeast of Croydon. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed, among them R. A. Milburn, pilot, co-owner and founder of this company.