Date & Time: Nov 22, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Gök-Tur
Registration:
TC-GÖK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5131
YOM:
1947
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Istanbul -Yeşilköy Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the Marmara Sea. The pilot was injured while the aircraft was lost.