Date & Time: Jun 14, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIDY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3094
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Redhill, Surrey to France when, approaching Berck-sur-Mer, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. While both occupants were unarmed, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.