Date & Time: Jan 22, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Operator:
Registration:
G-ADBZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris
MSN:
35
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Croydon on a mail flight to Paris-Le Bourget. En route, he encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. Too low, the airplane collided with two high trees and crashed in Titsey Hill, near Oxted. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gordon Shepherd Jones-Evans, pilot,
John Walker, radio operator.
Probable cause:
It was evident from the disposition of the wreckage and the nature of the damage to the trees, that the aircraft was flying straight and laterally level and was heading south-east. "I found no evidence to suggest that there was any engine failure. on the contrary, the evidence indicates that the engines were running normally," said the Inspector. The hills were 870 feet high, and the trees were about 50 feet high, bringing the total height to 920 feet, or about 300 metres. Weather conditions, in witness's opinion, must have had something to do with the accident. It was possible that the southerly wind had drifted the machine farther over the high ground. There was no question of the engine stalling. He did not consider that a fully-loaded machine had anything to do with the accident.