Date & Time: Jun 3, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.6 Envoy
Operator:
Registration:
41-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vitória – Valladolid
MSN:
17
YOM:
1934
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On a flight from Vitória to Valladolid-Olmedo Airbase, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Too low, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near the village of Alcocero de Mola. The aircraft was destroyed by impacted forces and all six occupants were killed, among them General Emilio Mola, his personal Adjudant and two other high ranking officers.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.