Date & Time: Aug 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.5 Courier
Operator:
Registration:
X9344
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the single engine airplane hit a hedge and crashed. Both occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.