Date & Time: May 29, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.5 Courier
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACSZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Doncaster – Croydon
MSN:
19
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Doncaster Airport, while climbing, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion. Three passengers and the pilot were killed while two passengers were seriously injured.
Crew:
Irwell R. Jones. †
Passengers:
Henry Betts, †
Felix Burns, †
Arthur Joseph Henman, †
Ronald Batty,
Eric Reaney.