Date & Time: Jun 21, 1941 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1296
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
547
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wigram AFB, the aircraft banked left and crashed in a huge explosion. The pilot, who was performing a solo training flight, was killed.
Crew (1st SFTS):
LAC Albert Maher, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after liftoff.