Date & Time: Jun 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
HM745
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalcross - Dalcross
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training sortie at RAF Dalcross, performing touch and goes. On final, while making a last steep turn to join the approach path, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
P/O George Nicolson.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot who completed the last turn in a too steep angle, causing the aircraft to stall.