Date & Time: Aug 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V4192
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Inverness - Inverness
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a local training sortie at Inverness (RAF Dalcross) Airport. During a third approach procedure, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and plunged into the Moray Firth, few hundred yards off shore. The aircraft was lost and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O John Alfred Rogers.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was probably the result of a bird(s) strike.