Date & Time: Apr 12, 1943 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AB766
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
MSN:
PAC.218
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Cranwell, while on a local training flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Lac F. Hughes.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a towed drogue cable became fouled around the starboard wing shortly after takeoff.