Date & Time: Sep 13, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4580
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
South Cerney - South Cerney
MSN:
47
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight out from RAF South Cerney. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Ernest Winter, pilot.