Date & Time: Oct 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spitalgate - Spitalgate
MSN:
92
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a supply mission, the crew lost his orientation and was unable to localize his position due to weather deterioration. Few minutes later, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. All four crew members decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Newmarket. All four crew members parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Pilot disorientation and fuel exhaustion.