Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
V3830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3292
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a flight from RAF Chilbolton, the twin engine airplane collided with a RAF Miles Master registered W8453 that was also carrying a crew of two. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located near Calne. Both airplanes were destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Fred Niffenegger Jr., pilot,
Cpt James J. Quinn, copilot.
Crew:
Cpt James J. Quinn, copilot.