Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
NZ1353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
398
YOM:
1939
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wigram Airfield on a training exercise. While cruising near Lincoln, one of the wing failed. The twin engine airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field, killing both crew members.
Crew (1st SFTS):
P/O Walter Webb,
Lac Ian McIntyre.
Crew (1st SFTS):
P/O Walter Webb,
Lac Ian McIntyre.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the structural failure of a wing in flight. This was caused by faulty maneuvers (aerobatic) on part of the crew who positioned the aircraft in a wrong attitude, causing the forces to exceed the design of the wing that failed.