Date & Time: Aug 5, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
O-14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cologne – Brussels
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On a flight from Cologne to Brussels, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Eifel near Lammersdorf. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Deblon,
Sgt Demeyer,
Ss/Lt Malcoye,
Ss/Lt Balbeur.