Date & Time: Oct 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ohakea - Ohakea
MSN:
2659
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ohakea AFB on a navigation training exercise. While cruising over the area of Waitara and completing a turn, the crew lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed on the slope of a hill, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both pilots were killed.
Crew (3rd ATS):
F/Lt Harold Wiles,
LAC Norman Wilson.