Date & Time: May 29, 1941 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodbourne - Woodbourne
MSN:
553
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RNZAF Woodbourne (near Blenheim) at 0907LT with a scheduled return at 1115LT. The aircraft failed to return and SAR were initiated. Unfortunately, no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot found and all operations were abandoned after a week. A hunter found the wreckage on April 5, 1980 in an isolated area located in the Tararua Mountain Range, between Masterton, Paraparaumu and Waikanae.
Crew:
LAC Selwyn Sinclair, pilot.