Date & Time: May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
W6590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Weston-super-Mare - Weston-super-Mare
MSN:
PAC.0070
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Sketty, west of Swansea. The pilot who was performing a solo training flight was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Douglas McLean, pilot.