Date & Time:
May 23, 1942 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
P1862
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wheaton Aston - Wheaton Aston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
84
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight at RAF Wheaton Aston. While on the second approach at night, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed short of runway. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Charles Hibbs Doherty, pilot.