Date & Time: Jan 25, 1943 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
W6572
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wellingore - Wellingore
MSN:
PAC.0052
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RAF Wellingore. The twin engine airplane landed hard then bounced, stalled and crashed. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
P/O H. R. Phillips, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain proper control of the airplane due to his lack of experience.