Date & Time: Jun 3, 1943 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3821
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kingston Bagpuize - Kingston Bagpuize
MSN:
3283
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Two Airspeed AS.10 Oxford II registered V3821 and X6871 were engaged in a local training flight at RAF Kingston Bagpuize. In unknown circumstances, they collided in midair and crashed. All five crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Charles Wood, instructor pilot,
W/O Donald James Innes-Smith, student pilot,
F/O Jack Standish Banks.