Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
T1186
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harlaxton - Harlaxton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Harlaxton, the twin engine airplane lost height, impacted the ground and crashed into a hedge. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O A. W. Townsend, instructor,
Sgt Hilton, student pilot.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a faulty artificial horizon.