Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P8987
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Brize Norton. On approach, one of the engine failed and the airplane stalled and crash landed near the airfield. Both occupants were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.