Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1088
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
PAC.19
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to divert to RAF Brize Norton. On approach, the captain realized it was impossible to reach the airbase so he attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Filkins, 3 km west of the airfield. After touchdown, the aircraft rolled for several yards, hit a hedge and came to rest. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.