Date & Time: Apr 8, 1943 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AB665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ossington - Ossington
MSN:
PAC.152
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Ossington on a night navigation exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the twin engine airplane collided with a RAF Lancaster. Registered L7545, it was carrying a crew of eight who were performing a training mission out from RAF Wigsley. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 3 km southeast of RAF Melton Mowbray. All 10 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Anthony Moors, pilot,
Sgt John Albert Lemmerick, pilot.
Probable cause:
Due to negligence, both crew were unable to see and avoid each other.