Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N4566
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircotes AFB - Bircotes AFB
MSN:
2406
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Bircotes on a solo training exercise. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane suffered an engine failure, hit trees and crashed. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.