Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
T1339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rissington - Little Rissington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Little Rissington on a night navigation exercise. While cruising northwest of Chipping Norton, the twin engine airplane collided with a RAF Vickers 416 Wellington IC registered T2557 that was also performing a training flight with a crew of six on board. Following the collision, the Oxford exploded in mid-air while the bomber crashed onto a garage. All eight crew members were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Edmund Downs, pilot,
Sgt John MacDonald Rankin, pilot.