Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ohakea - Ohakea
MSN:
2657
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ohakea Airfield on a cross-country exercise. While cruising in clouds, it impacted the slope of Mt Mitre (Pukeamoamo) located about 79 km northeast of Wellington. The wreckage was found in May 1942. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC James Edgar Norman Corin,
LAC Ronald Alfred Walter Abrahams.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.