Date & Time: Jan 2, 1943 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AB761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
PAC.0213
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training flight. While cruising in a snowstorm, he lost his bearings and attempted to ascertain his location when the airplane hit a tree and crashed in a field located in Leadenham, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt J. M. Allen, pilot.