Date & Time: Feb 25, 1943 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N6374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
281
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While performing a routine navigation exercise, the pilot descended too low. The airplane collided with a tree and crashed in a field located 1,2 km south of Ingoldsby, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth William Wright, pilot,
P/O Stuart Marston Wright, pilot.
Probable cause:
The crew was flying at an unauthorized low altitude when the accident occurred.