Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
AS365
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calgary - Calgary
MSN:
3643
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing his first solo training sortie at Calgary Airport. He attempted to land with only one wheel in locked down position when, on approach, the airplane stalled and crashed. The pilot LAC Ernest Cecil Thomson was killed.