Date & Time: Dec 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight out from RAF Brize Norton. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Burford, some 7 km north of the airfield. The pilot Sgt Sidney Hallas Newbigging was killed.