Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
R6286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Condover - Condover
MSN:
2736
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Condover on a navigation training exercise. While cruising at low height in poor visibility due to heavy rain falls, the crew failed to see and avoid a power line. The airplane collided with power cables and crashed in Wroxeter. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas J. Ruff, pilot,
Sgt Norman J. G. Smith, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas J. Ruff, pilot,
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with power cables.