Date & Time: Sep 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hobsonville – Ohakea
MSN:
562
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Hobsonville to Ohakea, the twin engine aircraft crashed in an uninhabited area. As the airplane failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. In March 1941, walkers found the wreckage in an isolated zone. According to the RNZAF, the aircraft have been built in Hobsonville and was on its way to be delivered at Ohakea Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Harry Nalder Major,
F/Sgt Sheldon Smith,
Cpl Raymond Smith.