Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
AT797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
MSN:
3929
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from RAF Attlebridge. While flying at low altitude in the vicinity of the airbase, the twin engine airplane collided with power cables and crashed in a field located in Swannington, about 5 km northeast of the airfield. A crew was killed.
Crew:
F/O Roger Hubert Powell, instructor pilot +1.