Date & Time: Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
DF408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calveley - Calveley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo navigation training exercise out from RAF Calveley. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine airplane crashed near Sutton and was destroyed. The pilot from the 1531st Battalion was injured.
Crew:
F/O G. C. Smith , pilot.