Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
AT788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3920
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was unable to return to base. Both crew members bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed in Sible Hedingham and was destroyed. Both occupants parachuted to safety.