Date & Time:
May 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
BM711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sale - Sale
MSN:
PAC.366
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie out from Sale Airport. While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the twin engine airplane entered a right turn then an uncontrolled descent until it crashed into the sea 8 km northeast of Seaspray. The wreckage was found some 400 metres offshore and all three crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd BGS):
F/Sgt Harry Alleyn Francis Dickinson,
Lac Vivian Arthur Westcott,
Lac Maurice White.
Crew (3rd BGS):
Lac Vivian Arthur Westcott,
Lac Maurice White.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reason.