Date & Time: Oct 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P8828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training flight out from RAF Cranwell. While cruising at night, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot lost his bearings. He reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the twin engine aircraft impacted a hedge and crashed in a field. The pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt James Quinn, pilot.