Date & Time: Sep 11, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PK268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a ferry flight to RAF Staverton. Enroute, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, went into a dive and crashed in a vertical attitude in a field located in Redmarley D’Abitot. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by the incapacitation of the pilot who became intoxicated by carbon monoxide.