Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1943 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
BG663
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wellingore - Wellingore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight at RAF Wellingore. Shortly after takeoff, the right engine failed. The pilot attempted to return for an emergency landing but lowered the gear too soon, causing the airplane to stall and to crash on final approach. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt W. A. Gardiner, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt W. A. Gardiner, pilot.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff for unknown reasons. While returning for an emergency landing, the pilot lowered the gear too soon and misjudged the wind component and speed, causing the airplane to stall on final approach to base.