Date & Time: May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3949
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ramsbury - Ramsbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training exercise at RAF Ramsbury when the airplane suffered a midair collision and crashed near the airbase. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Robert Shaw Miller, pilot.