Date & Time: May 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4534
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ramsbury - Ramsbury
MSN:
1
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Ramsbury. The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members escaped unhurt.