Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
DF334
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Mildenhall. On approach, the airplane lost engine power, collided with trees and crashed. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt T. Stabler,
Sgt A. Rankin.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on approach.