Date & Time: Aug 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N6297
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
MSN:
239
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise out from RAF Lossiemouth. En route, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered N6329 and carrying one pilot. Both aircraft crashed into the sea and were lost. All three crewmen were killed.
Crew (15 SFTS):
F/O Eric Wilson Yates,
P/O Douglas Henry Kitson Alwood.