Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
N6329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training flight. While flying off the RAF Lossiemouth, the twin engine aircraft collided in unknown circumstances with another RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered N6297 and carrying a crew of two. Both aircraft crashed into the sea and were lost. All three crewmen were killed.
Crew (15 SFTS):
Cpl Reginald Cameron Morrell.
Crew (15 SFTS):
Cpl Reginald Cameron Morrell.